Skip to content ↓
Lochinver House

Staff List

Headmaster Mr Ben Walker

Deputy Head Mr Russell Donohoe

Director of Studies Mr Stuart Cavanagh

Head of EYFS and Pre Prep Mrs Karen Turk

Head of Early Seniors Mrs Purita Cortes

Bursar Mrs Nicola Marlow

Director of Marketing and Admissions Mrs Anne Meir

 

Senior Department

Art and Design Technology  

Ms Claire Hawkins – Head of Department

Mrs Rebecca Whinnett 

Classics                                   

Mr Robert West – Head of Department

Computing                            

Mrs Gill Copping – Head of Department

Mr Simon Detre

Drama                                    

Mrs Rachel Lund–Head of Department

Ms Zelia Attzs

English                                               

Mr Neil Latchford – Head of Department

Ms Claire Morrissey

Mr Stuart Cavanagh

Geography                            

Mr Paul Bailey – Head of Department

History                                               

Mr John Fairclough – Head of Department

Learning Support                 

Mrs Bridie Heath-Walker – Head of Department

Mrs Elizabeth Bartholomew

Mrs Faye Harris

Mathematics                         

Mr Michael Pontin – Head of Department

Mr Jody Evans

Mrs Sarah Rose

Modern Languages               

Mrs Alyssa Hulme

Ms Abigail Jefferies

Ms Pascale Tremblay

Music                                     

Mrs Diane Harrison – Head of Department

Mrs Rachel Lund

Peripatetic Self-Employed Music Teachers        

Mr Paul Bennett (Strings, Piano, Recorder)

Mrs Katherine Curnow (Singing)

Mr Jerome Francis (Brass, Piano)

Mrs Emma Freeman (Piano)

Mr Andrew Martin (Drum Kit)

Ms Kim Murphy (Bassoon, Clarinet)

Ms Sarah Manship (Flute)

Mr Simon Watson (Guitar)

Mr Adam Wilson (Saxophone)

Religious Studies                  

Mr Tom Griffin – Head of Department

Science                                  

Mrs Jacqui Barry – Head of Department

Mrs Geraldine Craig

Mr Russell Donohoe

Mrs Andrea Brierley

Games and PE                                   

Mr Chris Norton – Head of Department

Mr Danny Barth

Mr Ed Pritchard

Mr Tom Griffin

Mr Jody Evans

Mr Stuart Cavanagh

Year 4                         

Mrs Julia Chronias

Ms Louise Martin

Year 3        

Mrs Purita Cortes

Mrs Alex Blayne 

Mrs Sarah Rose

Pre Prep Department

Year 2             

Mrs Joanne Alton

Mrs Elizabeth Price

Mrs Laura Wormald

Year 1                                     

Mrs Cath Demetriou

Miss Emily Giles

Mrs Karen Turk

Reception (EYFS)                   

Miss Charlotte Gouldthorpe 

Ms Sarah Goring

Classroom Assistants          

Miss Hollie Bailey

Ms Caroline Barr

Mrs Fiona Bland

Mrs Hayley Brooks

Mrs Sally Curran

Miss Karen Fletcher

Mrs Deborah Fort 

Mrs Neeta Mehta

Mrs Wendy Owens

Mrs Rebecca Whinnett

Ms Bonnie White

School Librarian

Mrs Taina Fairclough

Teatime and Morning Club

Mrs Bonnie White – Morning Club Manager

Mrs Wendy Owens

Ms Caroline Barr – Teatime Club Manager

Mrs Sally Curran

Mrs Caroline Aldridge

Ms Emily Heidrich

Mrs Lynda Smith

Ms Sky Uzemeckyte

Late Stay Club                                   

Mrs Trudi Christensen

School Nurse             

Mrs Rose McGinness 

Family Support Worker

Mrs Charlie Sheehan

Administration Staff            

Mrs Alison Armes – Accounts Manager

Mrs Sam Cottenden – HR & Compliance Manager

Miss Ashleigh Harper – School Secretary

Mr Turgay Hassan – Senior IT Technician

Mrs Nicola Marlow – Bursar

Mrs Anne Meir – Director of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs Gill Wilsher – Bursar’s PA

Mrs Behnaz Zargari – Senior IT Technician

Maintenance and Grounds  

Mr Gary Hayden – Maintenance Manager

Mr David Hoy – Site Manager

Minibus Drivers                    

Mr Timothy Cordell

Mr Patrick Lynch

Mr Steve Owens

Mr Simon Shroot

Mr Michael Swales                                          

Catering Staff                        

Mrs Nicola Barth – Manager

Mrs Sarah Brooks                                          

Mrs Keely Brunt      

Ms Tracey Craggs        

Mrs Sam Dickman

Mrs Dawn Fisher

Mrs Donna Moggridge

Ms Laura Toohey

Housekeeper                      

Mrs Carol Hudson

Gap Students                        

Riki Parata

Cameron White