Skip to content ↓
Lochinver House

Lochinver offers a broad range of optional activities between 3.45pm and 4.45pm, Tuesday to Friday, for boys in Years 5 to 8.  In addition to this, we host a number of carefully selected clubs for boys from Year 1 upwards.

On Wednesday afternoons, all boys in Years 5 to 8 select compulsory activities to attend.  

Summer Term Activities Programme

Senior School

Monday

Basketball

(Years 7 & 8)

               
Tuesday Colts Football Training

Theatre School

Computing Touch Typing          

Wednesday   compulsory (1.50pm-3.35pm)

Senior Football Matches Colts Football Matches Badminton Talisman Knex Keyboards & Composing Chess    
Wednesday Senior Football Matches Colts Football Matches Make It Talisman Chess        
Thursday Touch Typing Science Club Lego Animation Senior Orchestra Extra Latin Extra Geography Extra French    
Friday Senior Rugby Training (8am - 9am)

Senior Football Training 

Colts Rugby Training Warhammer Make It Talisman The Scribbler Chess Tae Kwon Do

 

Year 3 & 4

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Extended Care Tea Time Club / Late Stay Tea Time Club / Late Stay Tea Time Club / Late Stay Tea Time Club / Late Stay Tea Time Club / Late Stay
External Club Provider Year 3 Football - Nicky Barnes (3.30 – 4.30pm) Year 4 Football - Nicky Barnes (3.30 – 4.30pm)    

Years 3 & 4 Chess Club (3.30 – 4.45pm)

Years 3 & 4 Tae Kwando (3.35 – 4.45pm)

Internal Provision Year 4 Make It Club  (3.45 – 4.30pm)

Theatre School (3.45 - 4.45pm)

Computing (3.45 - 4.45pm)

Touch Typing (3.45 - 4.45pm)

Years 3 & 4 Choir  (3.45 – 4.30pm)

Year 3 Mythology Club  (3.45 4.30pm)

Years 3 & 4 Philosophy Club  (3.45 – 4.45pm)

Design Technology Club (3.45 - 4.45pm)

Science Club (3.45 - 4.45pm)

 

Pre Prep

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Extended Care Tea Time Club Tea Time Club Tea Time Club Tea Time Club Tea Time Club
External Club Provider     Years 1 & 2 Football - Nicky Barnes (3.30 – 4.30pm) Years 1 & 2 Tennis Club (3.15 - 4.00pm) April - October

Years 1 & 2 Chess (3.15 - 4.30pm)

Internal Provision

Running Club (8 - 8.30am)

Music & Film Club (3.20 - 4pm)

Year 2 Romans Club  (3.20 – 4.00pm)

Years 1, 2 & 3 The 3Rs (3.30 - 4.15pm) 

 

Design & Make It Club (3.15 - 4pm)

Years 1 & 2 Science Club (3.30 - 4.15pm)

R – Year 2 Splodgers (7.45 – 8.15am)

 

Nicky Barnes Soccer School

After School Football Activities for boys in Years 1 to 4

Monday Year 3
Tuesday Year 4
Wednesday Years 1 & 2

The activities are run by F A qualified coaches in a safe environment

Boys are taught basic skills progressing to fun games and matches for all abilities

For more information please visit www.nickybarnessoccer.co.uk.

 

Chess Club

After School Chess Club for boys in Years 1 to 8

Chess is a most wonderful game.  The skills which are taught and learnt will assist the players’ personal development.  As a direct result the boys will gain greater benefit from all parts of the school curriculum and prepare them after they leave school to take their place in the challenging workplace. Chess players learn to focus on the task in hand, remember previously seen positions, think logically to evaluate the position on the board after their opponent has made a move, plan a strategy, to both win and lose with grace…. and many more. Let us teach your son the game as soon as he is ready.

At Lochinver House we accept new players into the Chess Club in the January when they are in Year One.  Other boys may join at any time.  We currently have 4 coaches working with 45 boys.  Whatever their chess skill level or age, all are welcome to apply to join the club. 

The chess club is run by the coaches from EFROC Ltd.

Time:  Friday 3.30 to 4.45 (or 5pm for top groups).

For further details please contact:  Mr Kumar – 07951414489.  (9am to 9pm)